[Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
-
- Member
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
- GitHub: thatgraemeguy
- IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
- In-game: thatgraemeguy
- Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Maybe I'm dumb, but I can't figure out how to use any of these things? Like I find wild hives in trees, how do I go from there to building a few hives? Is there a guide? I want to place some hives nears flowers to help them grow quicker.
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Let me share my variation of the bees mod. Comments welcome.Bas080 wrote:Do you have suggestions for improving this mod?
Changes:
- ABM spawning of new hives reduced. Now new wild hives appear mostly by swarming (see below).
- Swarming introduced. Now, if an existing hive run out of space to store honey, a new wild hive appears nearby.
- Honey/comb generation now depends not just on the number of flowers around, but also on the number of other hives.
- More informative infotext (displays the number of full frames + current progress)
- More realistic extractor textures and nodebox (see screenshot).
- Pollination removed to prevent circular dependency (more bees -> more flowers -> more bees).
- Setting variables to control swarming conditions, growth rate etc.
- Compatibility with intllib (translations welcome).
- Other changes (see readme.txt).
GitHub: https://github.com/ciubotaru/bees (all changes are currently in 'unstable' branch)
License: GPL 3.0 or later
- Attachments
-
- 2016-05-06-192305_1280x1024_scrot.png (184.14 KiB) Viewed 1960 times
-
- Member
- Posts: 3476
- Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
- GitHub: BBmine
- IRC: BBmine
- In-game: Baggins
- Location: USA
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
I found my first hive without even looking for it!
- Attachments
-
- Hive.png (427.04 KiB) Viewed 1960 times
- rpgsniper2452
- New member
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 15:04
- GitHub: rpgsniper2452
- IRC: rpgsniper2452
- In-game: rpgsniper2452
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
I have noticed there is a problem with this mod. When I place the empty honey frames into the artificial hive and then insert the queen bee the game crashes and it does not display any text. Maybe you can see how to fix this problem?
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Try my version of the mod.rpgsniper2452 wrote:I have noticed there is a problem with this mod. When I place the empty honey frames into the artificial hive and then insert the queen bee the game crashes and it does not display any text. Maybe you can see how to fix this problem?
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Y'know that's how pollination works, right?vitalie wrote:Pollination removed to prevent circular dependency (more bees -> more flowers -> more bees).
What you ought to do is just limit how many bees there can be. bees limited -> same rate of flowers -> no positive reinforcement.
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Why go halfway only? If you know how pollination work, you can make a realistic model. Something like this might do. Care to prepare a patch?cy wrote:Y'know that's how pollination works, right?vitalie wrote:Pollination removed to prevent circular dependency (more bees -> more flowers -> more bees).
What you ought to do is just limit how many bees there can be. bees limited -> same rate of flowers -> no positive reinforcement.
P.S.: It's just a game. It doesn't have to be realistic.
- Andrey01
- Member
- Posts: 2589
- Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
- GitHub: Andrey2470T
- In-game: Andrey01
- Location: Russia, Moscow
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
The mod is really awesome! I like beehives models and bees.
Beehives often encounter because i tested it.BBmine wrote:I found my first hive without even looking for it!
-
- Member
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
- IRC: redneonglow redblade7
- In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
As my servers grew the bees mod made them unusably slow with excessive ABM errors. I recently upgraded the bees mod on my server to vitalie's 3.0-dev, which does not have this problem. Stuff is transitioning over as you can't get bees from pre-existing beehives but you can get the honey and chop them down. Also, there seems to be a larger flower requirement than before.
However, I ran into a crash last night:
Runtime error from mod 'bees' in callback node_on_timer(): (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:180: attempt to index global 'chosen_place' (a nil value)
However, I ran into a crash last night:
Runtime error from mod 'bees' in callback node_on_timer(): (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:180: attempt to index global 'chosen_place' (a nil value)
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)
-
- Member
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
- IRC: redneonglow redblade7
- In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Is anyone involved in this project anymore? I'm desperate, my servers are crashing every day with that error!redblade7 wrote:As my servers grew the bees mod made them unusably slow with excessive ABM errors. I recently upgraded the bees mod on my server to vitalie's 3.0-dev, which does not have this problem. Stuff is transitioning over as you can't get bees from pre-existing beehives but you can get the honey and chop them down. Also, there seems to be a larger flower requirement than before.
However, I ran into a crash last night:
Runtime error from mod 'bees' in callback node_on_timer(): (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:180: attempt to index global 'chosen_place' (a nil value)
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)
- Nathan.S
- Member
- Posts: 1152
- Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
- GitHub: NathanSalapat
- IRC: NathanS21
- In-game: NathanS21
- Location: Bigsby Texas
- Contact:
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
line 180 reads as
I think it should be
I didn't test this at all, but I didn't see the variable chosen_place existing in code anywhere.
Code: Select all
bees.fill_new_wild_hive(chosen_place.pos)
Code: Select all
bees.fill_new_wild_hive(chosen_places.pos)
I didn't test this at all, but I didn't see the variable chosen_place existing in code anywhere.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
-
- Member
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
- IRC: redneonglow redblade7
- In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
I will give that a try Nathan, thank you so much.
I also noticed a problem where chopping a hive will occasionally give you an unknown item "wax"
This is probably because of line 64:
But regardless I have changed that to 'bees:colony' since that's what everyone always needs more of :)
I also noticed a problem where chopping a hive will occasionally give you an unknown item "wax"
This is probably because of line 64:
should probably be 'bees:wax'inv:add_item('main', ItemStack('wax')) --20% chance
But regardless I have changed that to 'bees:colony' since that's what everyone always needs more of :)
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)
-
- Member
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
- IRC: redneonglow redblade7
- In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
On Creative Gardens today I found a crash with:
189 is: minetest.get_node(pos).param2 = 0
560 is: bees.swarming(pos)
182 is the line I changed per the suggestion Nathan gave me.2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'bees' in callback node_on_timer(): Invalid position (expected table got nil).
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: [C]: in function 'get_node'
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:189: in function 'fill_new_wild_hive'
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:182: in function 'swarming'
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:560: in function (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:511>
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: [C]: in function 'get_node'
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:189: in function 'fill_new_wild_hive'
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:182: in function 'swarming'
2018-04-21 13:07:12: ERROR[Main]: (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:560: in function (PATH REMOVED)/games/minetest_game/mods/bees/init.lua:511>
189 is: minetest.get_node(pos).param2 = 0
560 is: bees.swarming(pos)
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)
-
- Member
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
- IRC: redneonglow redblade7
- In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
I am extremely desperate. My servers are going bonkers daily and I don't know what to do about it. I had no idea the later bees mod was not maintained. I'm commenting this and that out and nothing's working. I am very desperate and willing to work with someone. If I have to I'd like to replace all bee items with tree stumps or something. Please help me.
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)
-
- Member
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 18:28
- GitHub: Darkwar
- IRC: Darkwar
- In-game: cooljar10
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
can u fix the glitch where every time a player dies what every in there hand it stays in the inevtory and there bones
-
- Member
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
- IRC: redneonglow redblade7
- In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
LDH discovered a way to phase out the bees mod. With additional contributions by myself, every beehive is replaced with a tree stump. Other items are replaced by such things as tree stumps and sticks. It depends on mobs_animal as some items are replaced with the stable and fast bees from there (which has its own hives and honey) or with honey blocks also found in mobs_animal.
https://github.com/TooDumbForAName/nobees
https://github.com/TooDumbForAName/nobees
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)
[Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.3] [bees]
Updated to version 2.3:
- protection check when opening artificial/industrial hives
- protection check when removing items from extractor
- Intllib support (template added)
- Wild hives are removed if found floating in mid air
- Change compatibility abm to lbm
- Change from WTFPL to MIT license
- Make wild hive abm less intensive (thanks VanessaE)
- Added 9x Lucky Blocks
- Smokers have 200 uses before breaking
Link: https://notabug.org/TenPlus1/bees
- protection check when opening artificial/industrial hives
- protection check when removing items from extractor
- Intllib support (template added)
- Wild hives are removed if found floating in mid air
- Change compatibility abm to lbm
- Change from WTFPL to MIT license
- Make wild hive abm less intensive (thanks VanessaE)
- Added 9x Lucky Blocks
- Smokers have 200 uses before breaking
Link: https://notabug.org/TenPlus1/bees
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Hi,
I just test the version 2.3 and wonder if it is possible to greatly reduce the appearance of wild bee nests?
I currently have a nest on every third tree.
Greetings
I just test the version 2.3 and wonder if it is possible to greatly reduce the appearance of wild bee nests?
I currently have a nest on every third tree.
Greetings
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
lilo: wild hives should only appear every 40 or so blocks apart on a low hanging tree with flowers in the area below, are you sure that you are using the latest version ?
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Yes it is the version 2.3 but I use it with ethereal. Maybe it was just coincidence that so many bee nests were created. I'm going to walk around a little bit on the map to investigate this more closely.
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
Using the Bas80 version,
I occasionally find lone bees.
I get no wild beehives. I tried putting flowers all around a stand of apple trees. I sometimes see bee swarms.
I changed the register_abm() to create a wild hive with a chance of 1 once a minute, every time there is not another wild hive within 4 nodes. Still no hives.
I occasionally find lone bees.
I get no wild beehives. I tried putting flowers all around a stand of apple trees. I sometimes see bee swarms.
I changed the register_abm() to create a wild hive with a chance of 1 once a minute, every time there is not another wild hive within 4 nodes. Still no hives.
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
The link to the video on how to make honey is gone. Would someone write a description or repost the video link?
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
This ABM spawning hives is broken. If you create flat world almost all possible spawn places do not satisfy condition Z mod 5 == 0. Another thing is that you have to wait 800 game second to get 1/10 chance of spawning. Almost anyone would expect exploring world to find hives faster, but that doesn't work that way. To reliably get hives you'll have to find area with trees and flowers, enable debug output, find places with X and Y divisible by 40 and place leaves layer on exact Z level divisible by 5, then wait 800 seconds up to 20 times (~4.5 hours). This is boring and very unobvious.
- captenfalkonion
- Member
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 17:06
- In-game: captefalkonion
- Location: Germany
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
If i put the filled hive frames inside the honey extractor then nothing happens do i make something wrong?
Should i do something else too?
Earlier it worked
Should i do something else too?
Earlier it worked
Re: [Mod] Bees and beekeeper [2.0] [bees]
@neumond, the bee's mod isn't really meant to be run on flat mapgens as it requires height and biome differences to spawn the actual hive, so on a normal v7 style world it will spawn properly and in multiples.